A while back I read about an Honour Roll Project that had been started by genealogist Heather Rojo. I always wanted to take part so this Memorial Day I visited Veterans Park, Arlington, TX. I expected to find a plaque with a list of people on it that had served in the military and were from Arlington, TX. I hoped to take a photograph of it and then just type out all the names for this blog post. Instead, I found some impressive statues build in honour of those who served in the armed services, and a lot of stone slabs, each one dedicated to the memory of a loved one who had served in the armed services.

It has made my job more difficult, but in some ways a lot more moving. I am forced to think more deeply about each name engraved on one of these stones.

As you enter Veterans Park from Spanish Trail you can instantly see the memorials that have been built. It was Memorial Day so the flags were all at half mast.

There is also a memorial to those who fought in Vietnam. It was the first of its kind in North Texas.

As I started looking through the pictures of those veterans given slabs with names on them I realised they are from various wars and years of service. So set up the following:

1.Where possible I have listed the wars they fought in. Where this was not possible I have put the dates of service if they were mentioned.

2. I have therefore put the names under the titles of the wars mentioned, with one more section entitled “Other”

3.There are some terms I don’t know, but I have endeavoured to write down everything that was written about them. Apologies if certain terms or abbreviations have been written down incorrectly.

4. Where there are two wars mentioned I have put the inscription under both titles.

5. Where there is no war mentioned but it is reasonable to assume the war they fought in (Such as serving 1942-1946) I have listed it under the assumed war.

6. There are some images that I had not realised at the time cut off some information. I will endeavour to go back and fix this next time I visit the park.

7. I have added a complete collection of all the inscribed images at the end of this post.

8. I apologise ahead of time for any error in spelling of the names and service units etc.

9. There may be some doubles, this is due to the lay out of the brick and how I took the photographs.

With that said, as you read through you will find touching statements left by loved ones, such as “Our history is shaped by heroes like you.” You will also find the names of:

2 people who fought in the Civil War.

27 in World War 1

182 in World War 2

91 in Korea

83 in Vietnam

28 in Iraq

1 in Afghanistan

299 not specified

46 listed with medals

Civil War


1. Jack Tankersley Co K3 SCNIF CSA, Civil War Confed

2. James I Brewton, CO K3 SCINF CSA, Civil War Confed

World War 1

1. Otto Alois Paust MD 1slt Med Corp 1917-1918 World War 1

2. J D Higgins Sr Army WW1

3. Arch C Hinson 1635194 Infantry St Mihiel 1918 1894-1963 Frederick Okla

4. Arthur S Bell, Colonel USA Mexican Boreer WW1 WW2 Foche Petain S Attache

5. Claude W Lawson, 26th Div, World War 1

6. Pete Maytubby, Lone Star medal of valor, Choctaw Code Talker

7. Robert Taylor, Lone Star Medal of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

8. Joseph Oklahombi, Lone Star Medal of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

9. Walter Veach, Lone Star Mdeal of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

10. Jeff Nelson, Lone Star Medal of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

11. Calvin Wilson, Lone Star Medal of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

12. Albert Billy, Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

13. Mitchell Bob,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

14. Ben Carterby,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

15. Victor Brown,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

16. Geo E Davenport,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

17. Jos H Davenport,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

18. James M Edwards,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

19. Tobias W Frazier,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

20. Ben W Hampton,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

21. Noel Johnson,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

22. Otis W Leader,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

23. Solomon B Louis,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker9

24. Pvt John W Hart, 90th Div AEF, Verdun ST Mihiel, Lorraine – Argonne, 1917-191

25. Walter Griffin, Cpl 6th M T C, WW1, France 1917 1919

26. Roy O Clare WW1, The War To End All Wars

27. George Nichols, Army PFC WW 1

World War 2

1. In memory of my father, WW 2 Vet, Herb Koenig Senior

2. Sgt Roy E. Hill 84th Inf Div WW 2, Battle of Bulge. 2nd Inf Div Korea, Pusan Permieter

3. Floyd M. Norris, US Army Hon Dish 1942-1946

4. Joseph A Hegar, Col US Army ret. Signal Corps Logistics Staff WW 2 and Korea Vet

5. William K Willis WW2 Veteran 1940-1946 2nd Division Artillery

6. Thomas E Tawater US Army 1941-1945 TEch 3 Sgt Medic, South Pacific, Bronze Star

7. Claude D Horan SFC USA Ret WW2 51 Evac Hosp 7A Eame Campaign 5 Bronze Stars

8. Byron E White Col USAF Ret WW2 25th Inf Div, Korea 5th AF E & E

9. L Lynn Bruton WW 2 PhM 1/C Medical Corps

10. Jack Dempsy, MSGT USAF Ret WW 2, Korea. Vietname. Cold War

11. Alvah Phillips Sr, WW 2 Pacific Vet, 2 Amphib Attacks Joyce Hutchenson and AC Phillips

12. In honor of Alf R Bumgardner Lt US Navy Ret, World War 2 Veteran

13. Sgt Roy E Hill, 84th Inf Div WW2 Battle of Bulge, 2nd Inf Div Korea, Pusam Perimeter

14. Steve Targonski, US Navy WW2, SIGL 2c Pacific 090425 062904 In Our Hearts

15. Lt Col Paul “Dusty” Derr, WW2-Korea Texas Air National Guard

16. S/Sgt WH Spencer, Fort Worth, TX, WW2 1943-1945 US Army Guam, Okinawa, Korea

17. Nathan V Stovall, USN F1 WW 1 Guam 103RDNCB USNR FN Korea USS Blue DD744

18. Sgt A.L. Bailey US Army Air Corps WW2

19. L E Cervenka Capt 1942 – 1946, 1466 Alaskan Div, Army Air Force World War 2

20. Thurman Guiles US Marines WW 2 Korea

21. Albert C Helder USAAF World War 2

22. Peter C Helder USN WW 2

23. In memory of Ltc James Range WW2, Korea

24. In memory of James E Doskocil UNited States Merchant Marine 1944 WW2 1948

25. In loving memory John Doskocil Sr. RDM 2nd Class US Navy USS Gwin 1944 WW 2 1946

26. In Loving Memory Edmund Doskocil Motor Machinist Mate 2nd Class 1944 WW2 1946

27. John “Jack” Gray Yeoman 2/c Pearl Harbor Served 1943-1946 B 1922 – D 1988

28. Tom J Browning Sgt MP WW2 S Pacific

29. Cecil Ray Clare US Army 1942 – 1945

30. Leonard Thyer Jr Staff Sgt WW 2 Eur/Pacific Served 1943-1946 B 1923 – D1978

31. Henry E Peters Corporal WW2 Italy Served 1942 – 1945 B 1908 – D 1980

32. J D. Higgins Jr. Air force WW2 ATC Hump Pilot

33. Cliff Steely JR Sergeant US Army Guam & Okinawa 1943 to 1946

34. In memory of Morris B Minshew WW2 1909 – 1992

35. MSGI A C Love 88th Bomb group World War 2

36. James Frances Quick JR Captain Aus 1941 – 1945

37. Guy Hap Faught APA189 Oxford Boastman Matf World War 2 Pacific

38. M. Kenneth Grimes Lt Cmdr, USN 1941 – 1945 World War 2

39. MN Davidson JR. WW2 Marine Raiders, 2nd Battalion, Lubbock Texas

40. Victor Earl Schember Lt Col, USAF 1941 – 1968 WW 2, Korea

41. In honor of J.D. Higgins JR Serving our country WW2

42. Robert Yaounito PO2 USS Wasp CVS WW2 1943 – 1945 In loving memory, Rose Litro

43. A Delgado Barrett US Air Corps 1944 – 1947 Havana Cuba

44. Sgt Toby Box, Army 1945-1947 Japan, China Hawaii

45. LCol John Litrio US Army 1950-1968, US Navy 1943-1945 Submarine Service USS Tirante WW2

46. Thomas E Snowden T/Sgt USAAF 1942-1945

47. Clifford C Louis Y3C US Navy 1942-1945

48. William W Harden US Army WW2

49. Staff Sergeant Jackson Dale Wilson US Army WW2

50. Howard Williams M/Sgt US Army 1942 – 1945

51. Alfred Burnett Corporal 1st Marine Div South Pacific Served 1943 – 1946

52. Capt Howard Bell WW2 490th SOD Bridge Busters CBI Theatre Dec 42 – Jan 45

53. Clarence William Jackson 412 1st AAF-Base 1943 – 1945

54. (Missing Name) 1st MAW – VME 218 World War 2 1943 – 46. Semper Fi

55. John M Webb US Navy 1942 46 Principal AHS 1955 1970 AHS Class of 60

56. Henry A Jones CHief Master Sgt 1943 – 1970 WW2, Korea Vietname. We miss you.

57. In memory of Calvin Eixmann US Navy 1944 – 1946

58. S/Sgt Martin A Edinger US Army Guadalcanal 1940 Purple Heart

59. Dale Bateham US Army Infantry World War 2 1944 Two bronze medals. Served in Germany.

60. I J Ramsbottom Lieutenant Naval Intelligence WW2

61. Joseph C Willis MAJ AAF Died June 1945

62. E D Jordan Sr 1st Class 1942-1945

63. Sealy H Bolin JR Maj Us Army WW2 1941 – 1947

64. Corporal Thomas B Tarkington WW2 Normandy Beach -1944

65. TW Wahrenberger US Air Force 1934-1969 35 years service WW2 and Korea

66. In loving memory of our Daddy, Bill Sweatman A01 USN Ret WW2, Liz Junell

67. M L Marshall US Navy Aviation AOM2c 1943-1946 PH Dec Air Medal

68. In memory of my Father WW 2 Ve Herb Koenig Sr

69. In honor of our favourite Uncle Maurice Sweatman Tec5 Army WW2, Liz and Junell

70. TSGT Art Shupe 1944-1946 466 EnGR CG Saipan, Guam

71. Marion Marshall US Navy Air Force AOM2c 1943-1946 PH DFC Air Medal

72. William W Kitts Capt USNR Ret WW2 USSS Mason KOrea USS Higbee CO NR Surfbat FW

73. CA “Buster” Roberson World War 2 36th Division TX 38037220

74. George W Denby Commander 1942 to 1969 US Navy Retired Silver Star 1944

75. William Meachum 99th Inf Div The Bule, Ruhr, Remagen Bridge 1943 – 1946

76. James G Philpot Served 1943-1946

77. S Sgt W H Spencer, Fort Worth TX, WW2 1943-1945 US Army Guam Okinawa, Korea

78. Murrell Williams WW2 1942-1945 539th Composite Merrill’s Marauders

79. Robert L.Barger 1917 – 1965 Service 1934 – 64 Balloonist SAC WW2 & Korea

80. Keith Clements WW 2

81. Cpl Francis Patrick Maher 50th Combat Engr 1942 – 1944

82. Msgt Sidney Helm 2nd Inf Div 1939-1945 Normandy – Belgium Bronze Star

83. James W Belcher Lcdr US Navy Aviator WW 2

84. Frederick L Sims 45th Division Thunderbirds POW 1944-1945 Purple Heart 45

85. Walter T Smith Tech 5th Grade PA National Guard US Army 1944-1946 WW2

86. Van Thomas Brock, Bryan Mills Tx. 10 08/ /25 – 01/16/91 US Navy 1944-46 USS Smith

87. Don H Carson US Army World War 2, Thank you for your dedication

88. Major General John B Garrett C/G 49 Armor Dv 1943-1945

89. CPO Maury Meister Pearl Harbor, joined 10-2-35 Navy Day

90. Arthur S Bell, Colonel USA Mexican Boreer WW1 WW2 Foche Petain S Attache

91. In memory of Ssgt Gene Minton USAAF WW2 8th AF 4447th BG 3/6/19 – 5/24/44

92. Pvt T.J.Martin Coc 20th Infantry European Theatre WW2 1944 to 1946

93. Honor our Dads, Frank Arlington & Noel Pyror WW2

94. Chester U Thomas Capt USAF (Ret) WW2 87th Inf & 20th AF 1943-46 1945-1963

95. PFC Bill Beavers 42-45 3rd Div Guadalcanal & EMP Agusta Bay Bouganville

96. Tom C Waldrop US Navy, South Pacific 1943-1946 We Love You, Arlington, TX

97. John J Hays Sr, TSGT WW2, 676yJ Bomb Squad

98. Robert L Barger 1917-1965 Service 1934-64, Balloonist SAC, WW2 & Korea

99. In memory of WM A Linehan Jr, T Sgt, 1940-1946

100. In honor of Col Robt L Head WW2, Korea, Vietnam

101. In memory of Joe R Caudill, CM3 US Navy WW2

102. Earl L Porter YN3 USN WW2, USS Southard

103. Earl Brewton Cpl 18127932 WW2 448th Base HQ

104. Joe C Coleman, US Navy, SF3c/Lcmdr, 1944-1946 Asiatic Pacific

105. Clara Ermine, Oglesby, 2nd Lt USA, Army Nurse Corp, 1938-1941

106. Msg Kenneth P Lett, 245th Sig Corp, D/Day Normandy Europe 1942-1945

107. Charlie McFadin, Cpl WW2 1943-46

108. 733rd RR Op Bat, Thank you Daddy for our freedom

109. Whitfield Oglesby, Lt Col USA FA, WW2 1941-1945, Silver Star

110. (unreadable) Chambers, ? Armored Div WW 2 Vet

111. Charles Shepard, US Navy World War 2

112. ? Phillips, World War 2

113. Edward L Howard, 440th Bomb group, USAAF 6/41 4/45, POW Survived by Mary L Howard

114. JD Gilmore, Stagg Sergeant, World War 2

115. In Loving memory of Rodney (Bud) Walker III, Honorable Served 1941-1945 Texan

116. U Mu(Unreadable), US Navy, World War 2

117. I J Ramsey Sr, M/Sgt USMC, WW 2, Korea, Vietnam, Semper Fl

118. Charles F Reichenstein, TLCK, 5th Class, World War 2

119. Virch H Mapes, Corporal US Army, WW 2

120. James H Jones, Technician, GR4, Army Air Force 565 Signal AW, Batallion WW2

121. 1st Lieutenant Robert D Osborn, USMC, 1942 1946

122. Jack Ricot ?, Lt Col Ret USAF, WW 2 US Army, Korea USAF, Vietnam USAF

123. Jseph Tunherlic, T/SGT AAC 10th Air Force WW2 1942 – 1945

124. James H Jones, Technician GR4, Army Air Force 565, Signal AW, Batallion WW2

125. Archie H Martin, World War 2, Us Army Airforce, Burma 10th USAAF, Bronze Star

126. Joseph A Hegar, Col US Army Ret, Logistics Staff, WW2 and Korea vet

127. Arthur C Martin, World War 2, US Army Airforce, Alaska

128. A Alisankus 923 – 1977, WW2 Vet We love you

129. Cecil Ray Clare, WW2 1943 – 1945

130. Charles W Carter, T5 38th Inf Div, 152nd BN, World War 2

131. In honor of Pops, William A Visage, WW2 POW, Never forgotten, “It’s all good.”

132. In memory of Dean Stephens, CBI Army WW2

133. James Griffin JR, Seaman 2nd Class, USS Saginaw Bay, CV82, World War 2

134. C Hirschenhofer, WW2 USN, Pacific, We are so proud

135. Ralph Widman Jr, WW2 Asiatic PCF, Medals Clusters Dec 3 Air 5

136. Teddy Weatherford, WW2 Sgt USAF, Gunner, POW 13 months

137. Edward Kimbrell, Command Sgt Maj, World War 2 VFT, Illinois (NG) 32 years of service

138. Tom Geer, USAAF, WW 2 1942-45

139. El Adamietz WW2

140. VD Adamietz WW2

141. KJ Scovill WW2

142. John B Garrett, MGen, US Army Ret, WW2 – 102nd Inf

143. Robert B Lidell, World War 2, 1919 – 1973

144. W H Hendricks, Sgt 30th Inf Div, European Theatre, 1941-1945 Bronze Star

145. William N Fuller Seaman 1st Class, US Navy CO44-495, 1944 – 1947

146. WM J. Frankovic, Naval Aviator, WW2 & Korea

147. Robert A Mandrell, Sergeant First Class E6, RA 38 105 321, World War 2

148. Dennis Bradley, Merchant Marine, Oceangoing SRV, World War 2 1941 – 1945

149. Col RL jorgensen, Arlington, Texas, WW2, Korean War 4 Air medals **Semper FI**

150. O.L (lee) Kreger) …. US Navy, South Pacific, 1943-1946

151. Odie Kreger P01/C 92nd Seabees, South Pacific 1943 – 1945

152. Chester U Thomas Capt USAF (Ret) WW2 87th Inf & 20th AF 1943-1946, 1945-1963

153. Floyd M Norris, Us Army Hon Disc 1943 – 1946

154. Thomas L Evans, Tsgt 30-45 WW2, Army Air Corps, N Africa, India, Burma, China, US

155. Earl W Troope, Seaman 1st Class, Seabees WW2 Okinawa Japan, In loving memory

156. Maj Joseph Lynch, Aviator ’42-64′ Our history is shaped by heroes like you

157. Murrell Williams WW2 1942-1945 5307th Composite, Merill’s Marauders

158. In memory of Frank E Stout Sgt WW 2 1923 – 2003, Love you

159. Alvah Phillips Sr, WW2 Pacific Vet, 3 Amphib Attacks, Joyce Hutchenson P and A C Phillips

160. TW Wahrenberger US Air Force, 1934 – 1969 35 Years Service, WW 2 Korea

161. William K Willis, WW 2 Veteran, 1940-1946 2nd Division, Artellery

162. PFC Clarence William Jackson, 4121st AAF Base 1943 – 1946

163. Tsgt US Army, William H Phipps, 7th Infantry, 77th Inf Div World War 2, Silver and Bronze Star

164. Capt EP Hermann, Aviator 42-74, WW 2, Korea, Nam, Ever vigilant, Best of the best

165. Rick Richter WW2, Naval Reserve & US Army Phillipines, Edward “Rick” Richter USNR 7/42 – 8/43 US Army 11/42-4/46 Asiatic Pac Camp

166. Cpl Francis Patrick Maher, 50th Combat Engr, 1942-1944

167. I Wayne Johnson CMsgt WW 2 Vet Thre was room for God and me in that turret.

168. Walter C Schmid Bronze Star, World War 2 Vet

169. William Mecham 99th Inf Div, The Bulge – Ruhr, Remagen Bridge 1943 – 1946

170. Abram H Clark JR, 1926-2000 WW2 Navy, Korea, Marine Sgt, Beloved Father

171. Maj Joseph Lynch, Aviator ’42-64′ Our history is shaped by heroes like you

172. M.C. Thomas Lt. Col, USAF, Command Pilot 1944 – 1969

173. Tomas A Flores, Cpl US Army, 345 RA BN 7th Armored Div, Normandy 1944

174. Francis B Murray, Tex USAF Maj, Eng, N.Africa, ITA, God Nation, WW2 1942-46

175. Wright, Olen P. Wayne, Cpl 382nd anti-aircraft btl, 1943-1946

176. Melvin K Markham, Texas, World War 2, Pvt 79 Inf Div, KIA Jue 23 1944

177. Charles M Dean, VWT WW2 Lst -628, 1944 – 1946 Honorable and loving father

178. John W Chevalier, MSGT US Army, Brnze Star WW 2 & Korea

179. Walter C Smick, Bronze Star, World War 2 Vet

180. Maury Meister, CPO USN 30 years, Pearl Harbor, Joined 10-2-35, Navy Day

181. Sidney R Nichols, MSGT 10/42 10/45 US Army Air Corp, WW 2 Europe 390th Air SVC, SO

182. Midge Meister ICL Mach, WW 2 Corp Christi, NAS, Maury/Midge Mesiter 5/13/45

Korea

1. Sgt Roy E. Hill 84th Inf Div WW 2, Battle of Bulge. 2nd Inf Div Korea, Pusan Perimeter

2. Joseph A Hegar, Col US Army ret. Signal Corps Logistics Staff WW 2 and Korea Vet

3. Cpl Jim Wetmore 25th Reg 25th Dv, Korea 51 52 PH CIB KSM GCM Pantego, Texas

4. Neva & Jim Wetmore Korea War Vet, Pantego, Texas

5. In memory of James M Rannan, Korea-Vietnam Colonel

6. PFT Ben-Hogan 24th Inf Div, 21st Reg KOrea 1951-1952

7. Byron E White Col USAF Ret WW2 25th Inf Div, Korea 5th AF E & E

8. Cpl Dwayne Steck, Scarwaf Korea 1953

9. Jack Dempsy, MSGT USAF Ret WW 2, Korea. Vietname. Cold War

10. James V Schulz, Father, Grandfater, Korean War Veteran

11. Sgt Roy E Hill, 84th Inf Div WW2 Battle of Bulge (Cut off) Korea

12. Lt Col Paul “Dusty” Derr, WW2-Korea Texas Air National Guard

13. Lenton Guiles, Infantry Korea 1951-1952

14. S/Sgt WH Spencer, Fort Worth, TX, WW2 1943-1945 US Army Guam, Okinawa, Korea

15. Nathan V Stovall, USN F1 WW 1 Guam 103RDNCB USNR FN Korea USS Blue DD744

16. Stanley R White, Corporal USMC, Korea 7MT BN 1 Div, 5th Chosen Reservoir

17. Cpl Al D’Agostino, 518 S R Relay Co, 8th Army Korea A95A

18. Sg Orace Edwards, USMC G3..IST, Inchon Seoul, Choin Reservoir, Sep 1950 Dec 1950

19. Sgt Ted Malcolm, Baker Co 1st Div, Korea 1950 51 Semper Fl

20. 1Lt Larry Kinard 39th FA BN 3rd Div, Korea 1952 (Donated by Bettye B Kinard)

21. Roy J Rothrock S/Sgt Korea 1952 502 Tac GP 5THAF 606 AC&W

22. Sgt Lewis Feucht WW 2 Korea, Recon CO HQ Co, Hu B 1st Reg 1st Marine Div

23. M/Sgt Bill Mac Swain B CO 179th Inf 45th Division, Korea 1952-52

24. A Doyle Smith, SGT 1st Mar Div, Korea 52-64 Doyle Nina Smith

25. James M Seigler USAF, MSGT Korea-Vietnam 1952-1973 Afcm rvcm afecm

26. Gene C Richards 1st Lt US Army Korean War 52-53 7th Inf DIC Air Observer

27. Jerry W English, Korea 1951-1955

28. Marvin Sam Bass, SFC US Army Korea 1951-1952 Wife Rhoena Dollar

29. Thurman Guiles US Marines WW 2 Korea

30. In honor of Douglas Dollar, US Army, Korea

31. In memory of Dwayne L Dollar, US army Korea

32. Burleigh Casler, CPL 2nd Division Korea 1951-1952

33. Edward T Culver MSGT Ret USAF Korea Vietnam. From your family

34. Marvin Dunn JR US Marine Corp, Korea 1951-1952 1st Marin Div Punch Bowe Area.

35. In memory of Ltc James Range WW2, Korea

36. #1 Grandfather Roy Thompson Jr US Army 1952-54 IN honor of Dad Roy Thompson Jr, Corporal 1952 – 54 Korean War, Son of Arlington

37. In loving memory Joseph Doskocil Cpl U.S. Army 1942 Korea 1952

38. Bill McFadin U S Army 50-53 Korean War We thank you Rick and Beth Hutcheson

39. Wylcliffe McAfee Cpl US Army Korea Veteran

40. Victor Earl Schember Lt Col, USAF 1941 – 1968 WW 2, Korea

41. Henry A Jones Chief Master Sgt 1943 – 1970 WW2, Korea Vietname. We miss you.

42. Eroy Harry Sgt US Army Korea 10Aug55 1Aug58

43. Richard A (Dick) Jeske SPC3 US Army Korea Priddy, Tx

44. WM H Wachter cpl 503 Engr Group 8th Army Korea 1953-1955

45. TW Wahrenberger US Air Force 1934-1969 35 years service WW2 and Korea

46. Billy M Goode, Korea 54-56 SP7 US Army

47. William W Kitts Capt USNR Ret WW2 USSS Mason KOrea USS Higbee CO NR Surfbat FW

48. Robert L.Barger 1917 – 1965 Service 1934 – 64 Balloonist SAC WW2 & Korea

49. George W Carson RM2 US Navy, Korea 1951 – 1955

50. Jimmie R Lyon Jr Korean War, Bonhomme Richard 1953-1960 Never Forgotten

51. Thomas C Dillard EN2 Navbeachgru One Korea

52. Robert C Manning Colonel, Korea, Inf Art Sig MP, NYNG Army Txsg

53. Thomas C Dillard EN2 Navbeachhgru One, Korea

54. In memory of Jack W Jones, Smsgt 26 years, Korea & Vietnam, Son of Arlington

55. Robert L Barger 1917-1965 Service 1934-64, Balloonist SAC, WW2 & Korea

56. In honor of Col Robt L Head WW2, Korea, Vietnam

57. In honor of Doyle V Barcroft, PFC USA, 24th Div, Korean War Medic, 1949-1952

58. Bill W Baker, Air Force, Korea & Vietnam

59. I J Ramsey Sr, M/Sgt USMC, WW 2, Korea, Vietnam, Semper Fl

60. Jim Carroll, Ret MSG USAF, Korea 1950, Vietnam 1966

61. Bill W Baker, Air Force, Korea, Vietnam

62. James V Schulz, Father, Grandfather, Korean war Veteran

63. Jack Ricot ?, Lt Col Ret USAF, WW 2 US Army, Korea USAF, Vietnam USAF

64. Csm Joe Black, Korean War Japan, Regular Army, proud family USA Leslie Ryan

65. MSGT Herbert A Beckwith USAF, 1929 2005,  Korea, Vietnam

66. Joseph A Hegar, Col US Army Ret, Logistics Staff, WW2 and Korea vet

67. John Henry Cotter, Korean War Navy Vet, 6 14 30 4 28

68. In memory of Hallie H Everett Major USMC, Korea, Vietnam 1st, 2nd, 4rd MAW

69. Robert J Micus (AKA Mikus(, Served 1952 – 1956 Korean War

70. James H Lemons, US Air force, Korean War

71. In memory Charley E Faries, CMSgt USAF, 1950-1976 Korea-Vietnam

72. Joe P. Lyon, 1Sg US Army, 1934-1957, Korea 31st Inf 52

73. In memory of William Edward “Bill” Herring, Korean War, USS Bole

74. WM J. Frankovic, Naval Aviator, WW2 & Korea

75. In memory f Clarence Arlas Beckner, US Marine Corps, Korean War

76. Col RL jorgensen, Arlington, Texas, WW2, Korean War 4 Air medals **Semper FI**

77. In memory of Jack W Jones, SMSGT 26 years, Korea * Vietname, Son of Arlington

78. James M Seiglen, USAF Msgt, Korea, Vietnam 1952 – 1972, AFCM BVCM, AFECM

79. TW Wahrenberger US Air Force, 1934 – 1969 35 Years Service, WW 2 Korea

80. James W Haskell Lt Colonel, USMC, 1949-1973, Korea, Vietnam

81. Wallace E Posey, CWO Us Army Ret, Served 1954-1974, US Germany, Korea, Pleiku Vietnam

82. In memory of Clarence Arlas Beckner, US Marine Corps, Korean War

83. Capt EP Hermann, Aviator 42-74, WW 2, Korea, Nam, Ever vigilant, Best of the best

84. In memory of Clarence Arlas Becker, US Marine Corps, Korean War

85. Abram H Clark JR, 1926-2000 WW2 Navy, Korea, Marine Sgt, Beloved Father

86. Albert W Rollins, 1st Lieutenant 40th Inf Div, Korea 1952-53

87. In memory of Larry J Breaud Re, M/SGT USAF 1947 – 1969, Korea, Vietnam

88. In memory of S/sgt Norbert Lodygowski 1934-2009, Korean War

89. John W Chevalier, MSGT US Army, Brnze Star WW 2 & Korea

90. William W Johnson, U.S. Marine Corps, 1947-1951, Korea 1950-1951 William W Johnson Jr, Marine, Served in Korean War

91. Harold L Page, Army PFC, Korea

Vietnam

1. In memory of James M Rannan, Korea-Vietnam Colonel

2. Jack Dempsy, MSGT USAF Ret WW 2, Korea. Vietname. Cold War.

3. Pete V Fuentes, 11th Armored Cavalry Regiment, Blackhorse, Vietnam 65-67

4. David W. Baker CW 5 US Army, Vietnam 71

5. Landis Cervenka Capt Artillery, Hobatry IFFVarty, Vietnam 1970 – 1971

6. James M Seigler USAF, MSGT Korea-Vietnam 1952-1973 Afcm rvcm afecm

7. Edward T Culver MSGT Ret USAF Korea Vietnam. From your family

8. Sgt Glenn Dale Hicks Sr HMH 463 Vietnam 1975, Love Susan, Dale, David, John & Sam

9. Thomas Doskocil 101 Airborne Div 1972-1975

10. Maj Fritz Range 1st Trs RF4 C Pilot Vietnam Era

11. Ltc Bobby Hicks AHS class of 57 ASC Class of 59 Vietnam Veteran

12. In memory of Sgt Kenneth Ray Wheeler Vietnam 10-16-52 07-6-07 Love your sons

13. In loving memory Daniel Doskocil EN3 USS Hugh Purvis 1968 Vietname 72

14. (Cut off) Quick Colonel, USAF 1968 – 2000 Vietnam and D’Storm

15. David Sallee USS Wiltsie DD716 Vietnam Tonkin Gulk, Yacht Club

16. Les Williams CW2 US Army Aviation Helicopter Pilot 1967 – 1970 Pleiko Vietnam

17. CW4 H. R. Crotty 56, 78 and 80, 84 Vietnam 65 66, Vietnam 68 69 Purple Heart

18. John R John JR US Army Vietname 67 68 I Inf F1v 11b20 Purple Heart

19. Henry A Jones CHief Master Sgt 1943 – 1970 WW2, Korea Vietname. We miss you.

20. Michael H King US Army 1963 – 65 Special Forces Security & Intel Nhatpang Vietnam

21. Wallace E Ewell M/Sgt USMC 1960 1980 Vietnam Hawk Missles Engineer OP Che

22. Bruce A Ott 3rd Marines Vietnam 1969

23. Air Force 1959-63 Navy 1968-84 David Cornelius NMB-10 NMCB 74 Vietnam Veteran

24. Francis A Dailey Sergeant (T) 87 Infantry MI Vietnam 67-69

25. Jack E Troupe Staff Sergeant 101 Airborne Div 1965 to 1968 Vietnam 67 68

26. Linda Howell Dimario 1967 – 1970 Vietnam Era

27. Frank Murhead Thanks Dad, Rae and Ralph Shelton

28. Bowman Roberts Vietnam 1969-70 Helicopter Pilot We love you, Jane and Brad

29. David A Dahlin Vietnam 63 67 EM2 US Navy

30. James Dale Anton Corporal USMC Vietnam 1968-69 2nd Batt 5th Mar Purple Heart

31. Thomas P Hitt A3 USS Hancock CVA19 2 Tours Vietnam 69-71 Honor Bestowed by J Hitt

32. Ronald Wheeler Army Helicopter Gunner Vietnam 1967-68 Hon Discharged

33. Richard A Gray 1st Lt US Army Killed in Action Vietnam June 9, 1967

34. Major Larry D Lawrence Vietnam Veteran God Bless America

35. John M Upperman Msgt USAF (Ret) USMC 54-58 SGT USAF 58-78 MSGT, Vietnam

36. Capt Joe Bush Jr, 10 Feb 1969 Laos, DIS Flying Cross, Silver/Brnz Star, Purple Heart

37. In memory of Jack W Jones, Smsgt 26 years, Korea & Vietnam, Son of Arlington

38. Richard A Gray, 1st Lt US Army, Killed in Action, Vietnam 9-Jun-67

39. In honor of Col Robt L Head WW2, Korea, Vietnam

40. John B White Chaplain Ltcol, Berlin Crisis, Vietnam War, Thailand.

41. Ssgt, Kenneth E Lett, 12th Air Commandos, Rach Hands, Vietnam 1962

42. Ssgt Ray ?, Vietnam War,?

43. Rodger A Ford, CW4 Army, Vietnam Pilot, BSM Purple Heart

44. James R Harris, Spec 5 US Army 5 1966 to 3 1968, Vietnam, 3 1966 to 3 1968

45. Bill W Baker, Air Force, Korea & Vietnam

46. 1st Lt Robert Wood, USMS, May ?, Vietnam, Bronze Star

47. I J Ramsey Sr, M/Sgt USMC, WW 2, Korea, Vietnam, Semper Fl

48. Jim Carroll, Ret MSG USAF, Korea 1950, Vietnam 1966

49. Bill W Baker, Air Force, Korea, Vietnam

50. Jack Ricot ?, Lt Col Ret USAF, WW 2 US Army, Korea USAF, Vietnam USAF

51. Gerald F Milhime, US Army, Vietnam, 02/1970 – 12/1971

52. MSGT Herbert A Beckwith USAF, 1929 2005,  Korea, Vietnam

53. Cmdr James W Hall USN, Sidewinder 401, Cosair A/N Vietnam Oct 28 1972

54. Alfred SI Arnold, Service 1953 1973, Vietnam 1369 Retired Red Chief, Warrant Officer

55. Freddie W Cox, US Navy Seabee, Vietnam Veteran, MCB 71, 1966-1968

56. In memory of Hallie H Everett Major USMC, Korea, Vietnam 1st, 2nd, 4rd MAW

57. Wayne M Barlow, Vietnam Vet, Army 2/63 – 12/69 82nd Airborne C 1st/508

58. Charles W Carter RM3, USS Pawcatuck, A0108, Vietnam War

59. Sgt Terry Clark, Army 196th Light Infantry Brigade, Vietnam 66-67

60 .Fletcher PFC Dennis L USA, Aug 69 to Jul 71 44th Medical BDF, Vietnam 1970

61. Welcome home Jerry E May SPC 4, Vietnam 71 71. Native son, proud Texan.

62. Gary Lynn Hearne, Sgt Vnam 1970-71 4th ID/st FLD F Neta, Cole, Casey Brian and Stephen

63. In memory Charley E Faries, CMSgt USAF, 1950-1976 Korea-Vietnam

64. Tsgt Billy E Belvin, Vietnam Veteran, Defender of our freedom

65. Vietnam Veteran Sgt Robert C Alcorn 66-72 1st Signal Brig, We love you Dad.

66. Pete V Fuentes 11th Armored Calvary Regiment, Blackhorse, Vietnam 65-67

67. Wayne M Barlow, 82nd Airborne, Sgt E5 Army, Vietnam Vet 1966 67 68 1969

68. David Cornelius NMCB 10 NMCB 74, Vietnam Veteran, Air Force 59-63, Navy 68 84

69. George R Dent Lance Corporal USMC, Vietnam

70. In memory of Jack W Jones, SMSGT 26 years, Korea * Vietnam, Son of Arlington

71. H. J. Cobbel, Vietnam Conflict, 173 Airborne, Bronze Star, Purple Heart

72. James M Seiglen, USAF Msgt, Korea, Vietnam 1952 – 1972, AFCM BVCM, AFECM

73. In honor of Laurence Nguyen who fought for his country, Vietnam

74. James W Haskell Lt Colonel, USMC, 1949-1973, Korea, Vietnam

75. Welcome home, Jerry L May SPC4, VIetnam 71-72 Native Son, proud Texan

76. Wallace E Posey, CWO Us Army Ret, Served 1954-1974, US GErmany, Korea, Pleiku Vietnam

77. Capt EP Hermann, Aviator 42-74, WW 2, Korea, Nam, Ever vigilant, Best of the best

78. John B White, Chaplain LT Col, Berlin Crisis, Vietnam War, Thailand

79. Jack L Larnard USAF Tech Sgt, 1952 – 1972 Vietnam War Veteran

80. Larry Flores, Sgt USAF, 18th Spec Ops SQ, AC 119K Gunship, Vietnam 69-70

81. Robert Bausback, Nuclear Weapons Specialist, Vietnam 1971-1972 USAF

82. In memory of Larry J Breaud Re, M/SGT USAF 1947 – 1969, Korea, Vietnam

83. Billye E Page, Navy SSC, Vietnam 1945 – 2008

Iraq

1. Justin W Nicolas Sgt USMC, USS Bonhome Richard LDH6, Iraq 1999-2004

2. In memory of Sgt Glenn Dale Hicks Jr. 8-25-82 3ID 1-15 Tanker KIA Iraq 4-28-07 (Also with Dale Hicks our beloved grandson, Dale and Annette Hicks and another from Jim and Gladys Doskoch) Dale Hicks our son in our hearts always Love Mom and Dad. Whatever it takes. Dale Hicks our big brother love you always David, John and Samuel Hicks

3. In memory of PFC Cole E Spencer 10-26-85 3ID 1 15 Tanker KIA Iraq 4 28-07

4. In memory of PFC Jay D Drasby Adkins 12-09-85 3ID 1-15 Tanker KIA Iraq 4 28-07

5. Lt Colonel Thorne TIbbits WA Air Guard Iraqi Freedom

6. TSGT Rose Doskogil Tibbits WA Air Guard Desert Storm

7. (Cut off) Quick Colonel, USAF 1968 – 2000 Vietnam and D’Storm

8. Jeremiah Grider Tech Sft USAF 1997 – Enduring Freedom

9. Jefferson Taylor Grimes First Lt Aus 2005 – ? Iraqi Freedom

10. Dea Creighton SPC US Army OIF (I think it means Operation Iraqi Freedom) 2008

11. SPC Byron N Cox, Operation Iraqi Freedom

12. Melissa A Hall SRA US Air Force 963 Awacs ABN, Feb 91 to Jul 95 BST Shield Storm

13. SFC Eric C miles 101st Abn-Div 1986-1991 Desert Storm Vet 42A 74D 79T

14. Chris Palmore, CPO Us Navy, Persian Gulf, Iraq, Thank you. Arlington Navy Mothers’ Club #984

15. Sgt Jeremy Smith, 3 tours in Iraq, US Marine Corps

16. SPC Loza Paul, AC02 5 Cav, OIF II, Sadar City, Bagdad

17. Justin W Nicolas, Sgt USMC, USS  ? , Richard IDSB, Iraq 1999 2004

18. Capt Jay Bunte, US Army, Iraq War

19. Builder Chief, James M Sanders, NMCB 22 Charlie, Served in Iraq, 2005 – 2006

20. Erick Lee Sanders, USN AD3, 89 93, USS Tarawa, Desert Shield, Desert Storm

21. Lt Col Thorne Tibbits, WA Air Guard, Iraqi Freedom

22. Luc Trachsel P02, Vaq-Ron 142nd Served in Afghanistan and Iraq

23. Clp CJ West 82 08, Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Operation Iraqi Freedom

24. Eric Lee Sanders, USN AD3 89-93 USS Tarawa, Desert Shield, Desert Storm

25. In honor of William Oglesby YNCISW/FMF) USN, Desert Storm, Iraqi Freedom

26. Irving Rodriguez, Iraqi Freedom. March 2004 WF, Honor you from Rodriguez family

27. Brett WM Young, HN US Navy, Desert Shield, Desert STorm 8483/8404

28. Daniel D Wright, HM2 US Navy, Desert Shield, 1989-1997, Desert Storm

Afghanistan

1. Luc Trachsel P02, Vaq-Ron 142nd Served in Afghanistan and Iraq (JB Trachsel 42nd BCT SPC, Served in Afghanistan and Iraq

Other

1. In memory of William E Wright, Lt COL USAF, Proudly served SAC 1942-1967

2. In honor of Bobby J Smith, MSGT US Army

3. Thanks for all your sacrifices Hatala Family.

4. Glenn W. Smith S/Sgt USAF AC&W Alaska, California 1952-1956

5. MSGI Elmo Allen USAF retired. Served 1946-1967

6. Carly L Bearden SP6 US Army 1966-1969

7. R James Ogletree USMC 1st Division, The Chosen Few Nov, – Dec 1950 “Proud To Serve”

8. In Honor of Reuben D Tye Jr USS Converse DD 509 Desron 23 Little Beavers

9. In memory of William E. Wright (Cut off)

10. Edward E Battles EN3 U Men3 USNR 1961 USS Serrano GS24 Pacific Fleet, Ohau Hawaii

11. Robert J Egert SP/5 USAAD TF 1960-1964

12. Joseph A Hegar COl US Army Ret Signal Corps (Cut off)

13. Edward Rehonic Chief Aviation Electrician Mate, Enlisted Oct 49, Retired Sep 69

14. Glenn W Smith S/Sgt USAF AC&W, Alaska, California (Cutt Off)

15. Jerry W Mayfield, US Army Security Agency Special Operations Command

16. C H King 1945-46 Wife-Isabelle and Kenneth C Kautz 1969-71 Wife – Deanna

17. Gary Wilkerson S Sgt 1957-1963 36 Tac Hosp TFW, Clinical Lab SPC, Bitburg Germany

18. Henry N Atchison, Airman 1st Class 8/3/61 7/6/65

19. A/2c Allen Eaves, USAF Mil Police 1956-1960

20. Capt Harry Fifer JR, USMCR Retd, BTR Cmdr 410 2 Semper

21. Charles Watch CW 3 US ARMY (Cut off)

22. Kenneth W O’Neal, Sweetwater Texas, USMC 1953-1957 USAF 1956-1973

23. In memory of Army Huey Pilo Claud Strother

24. Sim W Goodall Col USAF (Ret) 1953/80 OSI JAG

25. James L Stone Col US Army MOH SS BSM PH3, CIB, LM, CMOHS, LV KWVA

26. In memory of Tom Frank Dollar Us Army, Germany

27. In memory of Bobby Joe Dollar, US Army

28. In Loving Memory of Sgt Dale Hicks. We love you Aunt Diane, Uncle Fritz

29. Richard Nicholas AW2, USS Ranger Cv-61 1976 1980

30. In memory of Cpl Timothy Lee, Barber USMC 08-6-55 05-20-77 Best Friends

31. Phil Williams US Navy Aviation Machinist Mate 1973-1977

32. In Loving memory of our cousin Sgt Dale Hicks – Madelyn, Kelly, Andrea and Olivia, love always your cousin Rachel Wooley, always your cousin Emily Doskocil

33. John C Keeley Jr Sgt ARmy 91-97 101st Airborne Div

34. John L Doskocil USN – Deceased, John G Wells USA James E Doskocil USAF Civilian

35. In memory of Frank J Doskocil Cpl US Army (Cut off)

36. Laura F Rose US Army 1st Batallion 1st Brigade Signal Corp

37. Frederick Glisson 12-13-59 / 6-19-01 In loving memory. Rest in peace. Mitz Zach Ashley

38. Cdr Guy Travis Dickson Jr. USNR – R Com 8 Intel 110

39. In Memory Of Robert Doskocil Army Air Force 1946 – 1949

40. In honor of CE. Doskocil Sr. LE Doc Doskocil CE Doskocil Jr.

41. Charles W Duke Ltc USAF RTD 1961 – 86

42. M.H. McFadin U.S. Navy (Cut off)

43. R.O. Dick Malec Cpl USMC Arl Councilman 1986-1992 Semper Fidelis

44. Richard O Malec Cpl USMC 69-65 City Councilman

45. Royce Dalton Sgt US Army

46. HMC Walter B Majkut US NAVY

47. Mike Weathered Tech Sergeant USAF Ret 76 – 96

48. Lt Colonel USMC Rtd With Love from Jim and Tim

49. Robert Woodhead Boilerman 2nd North Pole 1967 South Pole 1968 Cutter Southwind

50. SFC Shirley Hart 149th Aviation 49th AR Pred Div, Lone Star 1953 – 1962

51. Chris Steely USS Sunfish USS Alaska Reactor Operator 1992 to 1998

52. In honor of Corporal Patrick E Malone, you make us proud.

53. Charles P Busick US Air Force Colonel 29 Mar 1950, 21 Oct 1977

54. Sergeant Clinton Elree WIlliams 110 Cavalry Apache Troop (Cut off) Star, Purple Heart

55. Robert E Bragg L/Col USAF Pleasure to serve my country

56. Chad E MArrou Texas A&M Corps of Cadets Class of 2010

57. N H Everett Jr. Major USMC Ret “Uncle Hal” With love from Jim and Tim, Eva F Persons, R W 58. Persons JR, Kay Hastings

59. Albert C Ross Capt USAF 1960-1964

60. In memory of Carroll Moseley US Army and a lifetime of law enforcement

61. W. Hugh Ross 1 Lt US Army 1956 – 1960

62. Elwood Ramsey 1/Lt US Army 1951-1953

63. Lawrence Munsie Colonel US Air force

64. 1 lt Dick Brink – Lynn, Cynthia, Leigh & Kyle, Jessica, Tucker, Jamieson

65. Martin P. Ross Sp3 US Army 1959 – 1962

66. Michael G Bryan 1/Lt US Army 1968 – 1970

67. Jack B Ramsey Capt US Army

68. Daniel Runzheimer US Navy 2002 – 2006 USMC 2006

69. (Missing Name Lance Corporal)

70. In honor of Chester W. Fetner recipient of Purple Heart and Silver Star

71. Freddy J. Bell 3rd Armored Div

72. In memory of our Dad colonel Frank J. Malone 1930 – 1999

73. Bobby J. Whaley AF Tex/Ang Staff Sergeant 1952 – 1960 Hensley Field

74. Capt Arden W Schoeni USAF

75. Michael E Wyant Anything Anytime Anywhere

76. In honor of OK Carter USMC, Staff Sgt 65-67

77. Chas Stewart Trey Stewart Devil Dogs Forever.

78. Our loving Papaw Douglas B Shuck Airforce

79. Javier Delamora Sgt USMC Rtd. 1996 – 2001 Love your wife Jennifer

80. Sgt Juan A Mejia 7th SVC SO HQ Bomb WG Sac Carswell AFB, Fort Worth, Texas.

81. Joe E Harry ETC US Army Retired Aviation 1957 – 1980

82. US Army PFC James Davern 1957-1960 8th Division Germany

83. Earnest F Brown SCPO USNR

84. Lowell Connoly Loved Husband and father, proud US Marine, Honored to serve.

85. Jack E Journey Captain USMC Flight 19 Sole survivor

86. Calvin Langford Mortar Battery 1st Cavalry Div

87. Milton L Homan Airman 1st Class US Airforce

88. Cody Drew Arnn Honoray 2006 National Guard

89. William H Nation CPT 508th PIR Died Jan 1945

90. Kenneth Merritt Ltg AVG Died Jan 1941

91. Sgm S Morgan HHC 36 CAB with gratitude Love Boles JH Time 20+

92. Joseph F Robinson Seaman 1st Class 1945-1946 Love you Dad

93. With Pride James “JJ” Brady, Colonel US Marine Corps Aviator

94. Michael Badgett US Army Arty, Captain 2 August 1966 24 July 1968

95. The Joe Halpin Family USAF 52-53

96. E.G McClenoon Capt US Army Rtd, Army Air Corp 43E 49 ArmyDiv AVNBN (Cut off)

97. In loving memory Sergeant Ronald E Meeks 3/160th SOAR 7/12/77 – 6/1/06

98. 1st Sgt Joseph F Rudd JR Battery’s G&H 2nd Battalion 14th Marines Div 4

99. AE2 Steven Hitt US Navy 1967-71 Aircrewman VP45 Honored by James Hitt, Dad

100. Ssgt Bill Shupe, 1957-1961 2875 Geia Bermuda Tacikawa

101. In memory of my childhood friend USMC K Orszulak

102. In memory of my childhood friend Chuck Hoban Army

103. In memory of an army Huey Pilot, Frank Klassen

104. James Phipps BA Tay Ninh/ Cu Chi 25th Aviation 1967 BCO Diamondhead Gun Teams UH1C

105. Lowell Connolly Loved Husband and father, Proud US Marine, honored to serve.

106. Monteze D Miles HHC 3 144th Infantry 27D Cadet PEBO 20051213

107. Leslie Delatorre Supply Sergeant US Army Reserves 1985 – 2005 Staff Sergeant

108. Thomas W Sims USMC 1948 – 1950

109. In honor of Captain Ken Smith 3575th Pilot Wing 1963 – 1968 USAF Given by family

110. T/Sgt R Darnell and SP5 G David Carter Jr High NJHS Honors them

111. Joe C Crawford Senior Chief USN Retired 5 August 1952 16 February 1979

112. Charles Richards US Air Force Master Sergeant 1948 – 1968

113. AE2 Steven Hitt US Navy 1967-71 Aircrewman VP45 Honored by James Hitt Dad

114. Bobby L Bellomy Cpl Hobtry 764th AABN 1953 – 1955 Basictng Ft Bliss Panama 1953 – 1955

115. Col W Harnagel, from Julie Harnagel, Bill Harnagel, Susan Harnagel

116. James R Brown LCdr USN Ret Lillian B Brown Ltjg NC USN Married 1954

117. Jeffrey U Moon Sonar technician 2nd Class US Navy DDG68 Plankowner Mar 1995 – Mar 2001

118. Our hero Richard Smith 173 Airborne, Love Tracee, Ryan, Kristy, Tobie

119. Andrew W Pollard Served 2001 – 2004

120. Elton Freeman 1945-1946 Army Air Force

121. Kenneth W O Neal, Sweetwater Texas, USMC 1953-1956, USAF 1956-1973

122. Thomas W Sims USMC 1948-1950

123. James F Parks, our hero & Daddy, Marines

124. Charles L Knight, our hero, Merchant Marines

125. Richard Smith 173 Aviation, Purple heart, bronze star, love Cecelia

126. Billy M Pollard Served 2001-2004

127. David W Estes Chief Warrant Officer 2, we are so proud of your service.

128. Gunnery Sergeant Robert Martinez USMC Retired 1973-1993

129. Don McGrath, YNC US Navy, 1953 – 1975

130. Charley E Faries Cmsgt USAF retired, loved and missed by wife and family

131. Jerry W Mayfield US Army security agency special operations command

132. John Stewart USN USS Ticonderoga 1966-1969

133. Capt Marine Air Corps Flight19 All Lost, Jack E Journey Survivor

134. AMSC (Retired) Robert A Haelle 22 years service, We love you, Sue, Tara, Beth

135. Javier Delamora Sgt USMC Avonics Tech 1996-2005

136. Dan R Wheeler T/Sgt 9th Airforce 441 Troop Carrier Group 100 Sodn Hon Discharged

137. Lcdr Jack Owens 1922 1944

138. In memory of Burton E Estill Lt JG Us Navy, USS LSM 79 1943-1946

139. Col William R. Mullins (Cut off) USA Ret

140. Dan L Phillips Aviation Electrician Squadron VT21

141. ED Manning Sergeant, USMC 1978 – 0986 3D Maw Mag 16 HMH-363

142. In memory of Paul F Gentry 1st Lt Ce USAR

143. Kevin G Mullins, Sergeant M (Faded) 2d BN 112tharm(Faded) 36th Inf Div

144. SGM S Morgan HHC 36 CAB With gratitude, Love Boles JH Time 20

145. Emn1 Andy Skousen, Mar 95 Mar 2003, CVN75 Plankowner

146. Kris Zschirnt, US Navy

147. Walt Zschirnt, US Army

148. In memory of Jack W Jones Smsgt 26 years

149. Earl B Whitfield, USS Hamnee, 70 74, Your time, our gratitude, your family – St Barnabas UMC, Mens Coffee break

150. Donald M Deblonk, Officer USAF, 1963-1983

151. Lee L Bibb SP5, US Army, 524th Eng Co

152. John J Hays Jr, Captain 773 TAS

153. Michael B Porter, SMSGT Texas Ang, 136 Airlift Wing

154. Tamara D. Wilson, US Marines, Semper F1

155. John J Hays III, Lcdr USN, VFA-34

156. C Pierce Jones 6255139 USNavy, USS New Mexico

157. Shirley C Foster, US Army 18037911, 10th Mt. Division

158. J Howard Foster 8392729, US Navy

159. Bernice Brewton, USAF 18213832

160. Glen Roy Foster, 18404315, Weapons US Airforce

161. Alvin Brewton, US Army, 38433342, HQ Btry 905 FAB

162. Colonel USAF Robert J Pavelko, USAFA 1968

163. James Runzheimer, Cpt US Army, 1867 – 197, Infantry ABN, SF Det Europe

164. In honor of Lt Col James W Persons (Retired USMC) 1953-1975

165. Hubert N Holland, 3rd Class Petty Officer Aviation Electrician 1946 48

166. Vernon L Looper, Colonel, 433rd Military, Air Lift Wing, Kelly AFB

167. James C Dechong, La Marque, TX, US Army 3 56 58, Thanks for rotary and Arlington TX

168. In honor of MSG Roy Mayhurst, US Army Retired, and all who continue serving

169. Roger Dycus, Radioman, 1C, US Navy

170. Lt Cmdr US Navy, William Walsh

171. James E Holland 101st Airborne, Lt U.S. Army

172. John G Schell, 334th Ordnance, Company 1987 – 1991

173. In honor of Cpl David Ray Jordan, 1984-1988, Camp Lejeune NC

174. James Runzheimer, Cpt US Army, 1967-1971, Infantry Abn, SF Det Europe

175. Richard K Miller, Lt Col Air Force

176. James C Deshong, La Marque, TX, US Army 9 56 58

177. Robert D Osborn, USMC 1912 1946

178. Ory Jenkins MRS Class 05, In God’s Hands.

179. Marin J Sweaney, Lieutenant USN, USS America CV66

180. William Taylor, an inspirational husband, father and pilot.

181. In honor of Lt Col James W Persons (Retired USMC) 1953-1975

182. Richard Arnold Kramer, USS Ranger, Commissioned 10 Aug 1867(or 1967)

183. In loving memory, James S Kitchens, Tech Sergeant, US Air Force 1952-1973

184. SR Chief Lane, Herchelerger (Spelling?) US Navy 1971, 1985

185. Joseph L Phipps, Store Keeper 2nd Class US Navy Seabees 1943 – 1952

186. Ssgt James Davis, United States, Marine Corps 1995-Present

187. Richmond Stuglin, Chaplin Corp, United Methodist, Grace and Peace to all who served

188. Cpl John Rhea, Brauford USM, 1st – 3rd Marine Division 1955 – 59, Our Hero.

189. Lcdr Joseph L Way, USN Retired

190. Phil Williams US Navy, Aviation, Machinist MAtt, 1973 1977

191. In memory of Alfred J Bunje

192. In honor of Luis G Sanchez, Sgt USMC, OIF

193. Tom Cravens

194. In honor of Victor A Vargas, SGT USMC, OIF, 2005 – 2010

195. ? Simmons US NAvy SMN ICL, May 12 1934, April 1971

196. Adam M Martin, US Navy, USS A Lincoln

197. Donovan L Keeh, Sgt USMC, Proudly Served, 1972-1976

198. Sergeant Devlin Andrew, Gaither, US Army

199. Major Warrin Clark, Gaither US Marines

200. Sergeant Hillard Roy, Gaither US Army

201. Thomas A Spencer, Maj Inf Aus Ret, SSBSWV AMWV PH

202. In honor of Buford Elliott, Navy

203. BM3 Brian Patrick, Gaither, US Coast Guard

204. Ssgt J M Morris, US Army Air Corp, Love you 4 PJS

205. Fletcher SP5 Kenneth USA, Dec 66 to Dec 69, 21st Finance Sec, 8th Army HO 1969

206. John Esca May Ssgt US Army, Air Corp, Awarded 6 Bronze Stars

207. S/Sgt Robert P Gardner, CO D 263rd Regt, 66th Inf Div, US Army

208. Capt Paul G Krey, Retired USAF, Years of Service 1982 – 1996

209. Col Paul G Krey, Retired USAF, Years of Service 1944 to 1980

210. Aaron R Little, L Cpl 1995 – 98, 3rd Lar Lt Armor, Recon “Wolfpack” USMC 1 Div 1 Mef

211. Chester Chrabasz, Tsgt USAF 2/27/37 – 4/3/99

212. Col Frank S Adams

213. Gary L Bearden SP6 Us Army 1966-1969

214. CJ We Love you, we are proud, we miss you. Your famil XXOO, 1-8-81 2-4-08

215. Lloyd Blakely, Army

216. In loving memory of dear mother and grandmother Olivia, 12-14-27 1-11-98 West Trio Lauren, 217. CJ, Cameron, Always and forever.

218. Msgt Elmo Allen, USAF Retired, Served 1946-1967

219. John C Kocian, USMC, 1971-1973

220. Ray Collins, Army

221. In memory of Larry Hilcher, US Army 1965-1967 Heartfelt Love, your family

222. With Pride James “JJ” Brady, Colonel US Marine Corps, Aviator

223. Ltc I.T. Bruestle, in loving memory, US Army

224. David W Estes, Chief Warrant officer 2, we are so proud of your service

225. In Loving memory, Sgt, R?onland E Meeks 3/160th Soar 7/12/77 6/1/06

226. Joe D Chavez 10-05-38 4-02-08 All Res 1966-08 Anchor #55-511

227. Louis W Wilson, US Marine Corps 1953 – 1956

228. SPC Todd E Travis, 3-2 SCR Wolfpack, KIA 1 09-08

229. SPC Z.W. McBride 3-2 SCR Wolfpack, KIA 1-09 08

230. U.S Army PFC James Davern, 1957 – 1960, 8th Division, Germany

231. In memory of 3-2 Recon PLT, 4ever remembered, SPC Jordan Riddle Medic of Vet 08

232. SSG Sean M Gaul, 3-2 SCR Wolfpack, KIA 1 09-08

233. SSG J K Dozier, 3-2 SCR Wolfpack, KIA 1-09-08

234. SGT C A Sanders, 3-2 SCR Wolfpack, KIA 1 -9-08 OIF

235. 1st Sgt Joseph P Rudd Jr, battery G-H 2nd Batallion, 14th Marines DV4

236. Gary Don Sarver, USA SP4, 6/30/67 – 6/29/70

237. A/2c Allen Eaves, USAF Mil Police 1956 – 1960

238. Trudy Thompson Sarver USA, SP5 2/20/69 – 2/19/71

239. Gerald Thompson JR USAF SSE5 4/4/66 – 4/4/70

240. Our Hero, Roy Thompson JR, US Army 1952 – 1954, Love from family

241. Richard I Hailey, Marine Soldier, CPL Inf, SSG  WPN, CPT, Eng

242. Col William R Mullins JAGC USA Ret

243. Louis W Wilson, US Marine Corps, 1953 – 1956

244. Gary I Kreger, 403 US Navy 1970-1974, USS Constellation West Pac 73

245. John A Hailey, Marine Soldier Sgt Inf, SFC SF, Maj Med

246. Richard Smith 163 Airborne, Purple Heart, Bronze Star, Love Cecelia

247. Freddy J Bell, 3rd Armored Div

248. Our Father and hero, Charles K Limer, 101st Airborne B/2nd/506th Inf, Currahff

249. Frank Muirhead, Thanks Dad Rae and Ralph Shelton

250. David H Sebastian, Smsgt USAF, Security Police, HOS INFO, SCTY, 1965-1986

251. Joseph F Robins, Seaman First Class 1945-1946 Love you Dad

252. Chester Chrabasz T Sgt USAF 2/27/35 – 4/3/99

253. Lcdr Jack Owens 1922 – 1994

254. Lt Col Jeffreys Traczyk USAF, Proud son of Mary Traczyk Rosewell NM

255. W ? Navy 1956 – 1966 Salisbury Sound Midway CVA 41, Saratoga CVA 60

256. Louis W Wilson, US Marine Corp 1953-1956

257. Steve W Vaughn, Special Forces 1963-1966

258. Robert Kenworthy Re Lt/Col USAF, Two DFC 27 Years Service in loving memory

259. Thomas S Love 5/21/26 11/7/07 Army Air Cadet, Life Time AS Air & Space Engineer

260. Gunnery Sergeant Greg Messer, USMC, 1977-1992

261. Thomas S Love USAAC 72544-132946 Beloved Husband, Dad, Jeanne, Debra, Shannon, Lisa

262. Bill Giloner, U.S. Army 1950-1952

263. In Loving Memory WR “Wimp” Hatton, 1954-1956

264. W Ellifrits, Navy 1956 – 1966 Salisbury Sound, Midway CVA 41, Saratoga CVA 60

265. Joe E Schaefer, Cpl US Army, 76 Reg Combat TM, 1953-1955

266. In honor of William E Baker Buck, Sgt, 313th ATC USAF, 1947-1950

267. John Burgdorf JR, US Army 1950-52, 2nd Arm Inf Div, Honest loyal giving steadfast

268. Kimberly D Olson, Colonel USAF ret, August 1970 to June 2005

269. In loving memory of Ginger D Reinert

270. In honor of Sgt Jerome J Schwertner 73-77

271. Carl Limer, grandfather of Scott Limer, Rick Limer, Thad Limer

272. Joe C Crawford, Senior Chief USN Retired, 5 August A 952, 16 February 1979

273. Donald Jermigan, Beloved Brother, Lt Colonel USAF Pilot 1951-1973, God flew with me

274. Richard Raychel MSGT, USAF

275. Charles T. Martin AECS, U.S. Navy, 1958-1977

276. On honor of PFC Joseph Laposta 1958-1959

277. William Palmer, Army Signal Corp, 1949-1953, Thanks for serving your country & family

278. Donald A Young, Mess Staff Sgt, Army Med Corp,

279. Gerald Cox Sr, US Army,

280. Lt Pat Laposta, Active Duty, 1957-1960 Active Reserve 1960 – 1964

281. Wright Jerry L SP5, A.S.A. 1961-1964

282. Wayne Simpkins, Sgt 1st Class, U.S. Army

283. Gerald R Cox Jr, Seaman 1st Class, US Navy

284. In honor of Francis Gallager, Battle Okinawa

285. Wright, Jimmy O. PFC, Military police, 1958-1961, 1961 – 1962

286. F. Paul Pace, SP4 US Army,

287. Dean Peyton D.O. Major USAFMC, Janey Peyton Pharmacists,

288. In loving memory of Clyde Bell Jr, 24th Infantry, Japan 1945 – 1946, 1927-2003

289. Gaylen Carpenter, UTA, Us Navy

290. In honor of LT Cmdr Michael Davidson, US Navy,

291. For my father Randall Philpot, Thank you for your service, love and devotion

292. Charles McCDowell, LTC US Army, PMS&T, UTA

293. In memory of Major Joe Lynch 1919-2008 All Our Love, Semper FI

294. John D Stanley, Major US Army,

295. PFC William Blair Torrance, Aug 13, 1947 Feb 22, 1969

296. SFC Cayetano Hernandez, Gracias Daddy, Con mucho armor, honor y respeto

297. John A Goodrich, 1982 USAF Airman of the year, 6919 Electronic Security Squadron

298. Glen Jarboe, US Navy

299. David R Nichols AT1 9/74 – 11/94 US Navy Aviation VAQ33 VR55 USS Eisenhower


Medals Mentioned

1. Thomas E Tawater US Army 1941-1945 Tech 3 Sgt Medic, South Pacific, Bronze Star

2. Claude D Horan SFC USA Ret WW2 51 Evac Hosp 7A Eame Campaign 5 Bronze Stars

3. Sergeant Clinton Elree Williams 110 Cavalry Apache Troop (Cut off but I think it says Bronze) Star, Purple Heart

4. In honor of Chester W. Fetner recipient of Purple Heart and Silver Star

5. CW4 H. R. Crotty 56, 78 and 80, 84 Vietnam 65 66, Vietnam 68 69 Purple Heart

6. John R John JR US Army Vietname 67 68 I Inf F1v 11b20 Purple Heart

7. S/Sgt Martin A Edinger US Army Guadalcanal 1940 Purple Heart

8. Dale Bateham US Army Infantry World War 2 1944 Two bronze medals. Served in Germany.

9. M L Marshall US Navy Aviation AOM2c 1943-1946 PH Dec Air Medal

10. Marion Marshall US Navy Air Force AOM2c 1943-1946 PH Dfc Air Medal

11. George W Denby Commander 1942 to 1969 US Navy Retired Silver Star 1944

12. James Dale Anton Corporal USMC Vietnam 1968-69 2nd Batt 5th Mar Purple Heart

13. Msgt Sidney Helm 2nd Inf Div 1939-1945 Normandy – Belgium Bronze Star

14. Frederick L Sims 45th Division Thunderbirds POW 1944-1945 Purple Heart 45

15. Richard Smith 173 Aviation, Purple heart, bronze star, love Cecelia

16. Capt Joe Bush Jr, 10 Feb 1969 Laos, DIS Flying Cross, Silver/Brnz Star, Purple Heart

17. Pete Maytubby, Lone Star Medal of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

18. Robert Taylor, Lone Star Medal of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

19. Joseph Oklahombi, Lone Star Medal of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

20. Walter Veach, Lone Star Mdeal of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

21. Jeff Nelson, Lone Star Medal of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

22. Calvin Wilson, Lone Star Medal of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

23. Albert Billy, Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

24. Mitchell Bob,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

25. Ben Carterby,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

26. Victor Brown,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

27. Geo E Davenport,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

28. Jos H Davenport,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

29. James M Edwards,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

30. Tobias W Frazier,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

31. Ben W Hampton,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

32. Noel Johnson,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

33. Otis W Leader,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

34. Solomon B Louis,  Lone Star Medal Of Valor, Choctaw Code Talker

35. Whitfield Oglesby, Lt Col USA FA, WW2 1941-1945, Silver Star

36. Rodger A Ford, CW4 Army, Vietnam Pilot, BSM Purple Heart

37. 1st Lt Robert Wood, USMS, May ?, Vietname, Bronze Star

38. Archie H Martin, World War 2, Us Army Airforce, Burma 10th USAAF, Bronze Star

39. Ralph Widman Jr, WW2 Asiatic PCF, Medals Clusters Dec 3 Air 5

40. John Esca May Ssgt US Army, Air Corp, Awarded 6 Bronze Stars

41. Clp CJ West 82 08, Bronze Star, Purple Heart, Operation Iraqi Freedom

42. H. J. Cobbel, Vietnam Conflict, 173 Airborne, Bronze Star, Purple Heart

43. Tsgt US Army, William H Phipps, 7th Infantry, 77th Inf Div World War 2, Silver and Bronze Star

44. Walter C Schmid Bronze Star, World War 2 Vet

45. John W Chevalier, MSGT US Army, Brnze Star WW 2 & Korea

46. Walter C Smick, Bronze Star, World War 2 Vet

Images

Advertisements

Published by

mdingrimsby1

I'm the author of The World of Pangea, a blogger and eSports journalist. In my spare time I love to write about the history of fantasy, writing tips, family history and occasionally politics. Sometimes I interview other authors and review their work. I am an avid collector of Superman comics and I love to write poetry.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s